Geosyntec Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 776 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] See id.

Treasury Regulation § 1.41–2(e), in turn, governs the client’s ability to claim funds expended on qualified research as credit-eligible research expenses under § 41. To be an expense paid or incurred by the client, the research must be performed on behalf of the client and the client must “bear the expense [of the research] even if the research is not successful.” Id. § 1.41–2(e)(2)(iii). The reason is clear: “If an expense is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement under which payment is contingent on the success of the research, then the expense is considered paid for the product or result rather than the performance of the research,” and the tax credit is meant to incentivize research not production. Id.; see H.R.Rep. No. 100–1104H.R.Rep. No. 100–1104, vol. 2, at 78. Therefore, the client cannot claim the payment as a credit-eligible contract research expense.8 See § 1.41–2(e).