Geosyntec Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 776 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] 5.  Section 174 provides the standard by which “[a] taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures” as expenses. Whether the amounts incurred by Geosyntec under the Cherry Island and WM Contracts qualify as “expenses” is not at issue.

6.  See 26 C.F.R. § 1.41–4(c)(9) (“Qualified research does not include any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity). To determine the extent to which research is so funded, § 1.41–4A(d) applies.”).

7.  Section 1.41–4A(d) contemplates a second scenario in which research is funded; that is, where the researcher agrees to perform research for another person or entity without retaining “substantial rights” in the research. See § 1.41–4A(d)(2)–(3).