Geosyntec Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 776 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] Still, as with all tax credits, taxpayers who claim the research tax credit bear the burden of establishing their entitlement to it. See MedChem (P.R.), Inc. v. Comm’r, 295 F.3d 118, 123 (1st Cir.2002).

Under § 41, a taxpayer may claim a twenty-percent tax credit for the amount of “qualified research expenses” paid or incurred in the performance of “qualified research” that exceed a statutorily defined base amount. Qualified research expenses mean and refer to in-house and contract research expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year. See § 41(b)(1). Research is qualified if: (a) it is an expenditure that may be treated as an expense under § 174;5 (b) it is undertaken to discover technological information “intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer”; and it includes activities that constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a statutorily defined purpose. See id. § 41(d)(1).

There are seven categories of research expressly excluded from the definition of “qualified research.” See id. § 41(d)(4)(A)-(H). For purposes of this appeal, we are concerned only with the seventh category of exclusion—the funded research exclusion—which excludes “[a]ny research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).” Id. § 41(d)(4)(H).