Geosyntec Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 776 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. § 41(d)(4)(H). The Code does not define “funded” as the term is used in § 41; however, the implementing regulations do set forth criteria as to what research qualifies as “funded” and who, if anyone, is eligible to claim the research tax credit for amounts paid or incurred pursuant to a contract for research (i.e., the researcher or the client).

“To determine the extent to which research is funded,” we are directed to Treasury Regulation § 1.41–4A(d),6 which provides, in relevant part:

Research does not constitute qualified research to the extent it is funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (including any governmental entity). All agreements (not only research contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the research is funded. Amounts payable under any agreement that are contingent on the success of the research and thus considered to be paid for the product or result of the research (see § 1.41–2(e)(2)) are not treated as funding.

26 C.F.R. § 1.41–4A(d) (emphasis added).7 Referring to “the taxpayer performing the research,” § 1.41–4A(d) addresses eligibility for § 41’s research tax credit from the researcher’s perspective.